TFAA 2010 NOMINEES

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

  1. Omoni Oboli
  2. Gideon Okeke
  3. Mercy Johnson
  4. Kemi Lala Akindoju
  5. Tonto Dikeh
  6. Ali Nuhu
  7. Mercy Aigbe
  8. Nonso Diobi

BEST USE OF ADVOCACY

  1. Tunde David (YGC Africa)
  2. Stephen Oguntoyinbo (Talk Village International)
  3. Onodi Daniel Chinedu (Nigerian Youth Association, Benin Republic)
  4. Ndubude Matthew Ekene (Nigeria Youth Fight Against Malaria)
  5. Emmanuel Odiase (Smokefree Foundation)
  6. Chuks Etuka (Will to Survive)
  7. Isoke Aikpitanyi (Casa de Isoke)
  8. Light Up Nigeria

Best Use of Science

  1. Oteri Ogoghorie (0.1 Seconds Automatic Changeover)
  2. Akintunde Babatunde (Novel tidal-flow constructed wetland system for wastewater treatment)
  3. Ify Aniebo (Research in malaria)
  4. Tunde Ojoye (Power Back Alarm)
  5. Tosin Ogunrinde (Invention in robotics)Okelola Mayokun (Research in climate change)Godspower
  6. Oboide (Magnetic safety bumpers)
  7. Kamal Olaleye (Power inverter innovation)

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY

  1. Bode Pedro (Veda Technology)
  2. Ike Orizu (mytruspot.com)
  3. Olufemi Akande (iWorks)
  4. Temi Kolawole (Antigravity)
  5. Uche Eze (bellanaija.com)
  6. Bade Adesemowo (Bincom)
  7. GobbleAbba Studios
  8. Jay Aloysius-Chukwuemeka (Bluelabs LLC)

BUSINESS OWNER OF THE YEAR

  1. Oghenekaro Agono (Tremor Perfect)
  2. Erefe Fynecountry (Deheney Services)
  3. Debola Lewis (Yvent Couture)
  4. Ayo Arigbagbu (Dada Books)
  5. Hassan Rilwan (Focal Point Publishing)
  6. Henry Orajiaka (Motomedia)
  7. Uyi Omokaro (DM2)
  8. Sylvester Olusola Adade (Pearl Creations)

CREATIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Olanrewaju Oluwafemi
  2. Onyeka Nwelue
  3. Andrew Esiebo
  4. Jumoke Verissimo
  5. Babadeji Ogunnubi
  6. Adekunle Samuel Owolabi
  7. Yakaa Celestine
  8. Richardson Oviebo

EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC SERVICE

  1. Dr. Iofarfa Tor-ayin (Federal Medical Centre, Makurdi)
  2. Emmanuel Etim (UNFPA)
  3. Jerry Uchechukwu Eze (UNFPA)
  4. Dr. Idoko Abraham Braimah (General Hospital, Lagos)
  5. Fatima Zara Modibbo (Institute of Human Virology, Nigeria)
  6. Ngozi Iheukwumere (University Teaching Hospital, Ilorin)
  7. Abdulrahman Aliyu (Abuja Investments Company Limited)
  8. Oluwatoyin Jegede (Engineering Department, University of Lagos)

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Toyosi Ogunseye (The Punch)
  2. Ruona Agbroko (NEXT)
  3. Rachel Ogbu (Newswatch)
  4. Chinedu Iroche (NEXT)
  5. Segun Adeoye (TELL)
  6. Amina Alhassan (Daily Trust)
  7. Afolabi Oyekoya (Citypeople)
  8. Funke Adetutu (BusinessDay)

MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR

  1. Ace
  2. Soundcity Blast
  3. The Applause
  4. Revealed
  5. Genexx
  6. Acada
  7. Dynamix
  8. Tripz

MODEL OF THE YEAR

  1. Aminat Ayinde
  2. Ibukun Jegede
  3. Olubunmi Ademokoya
  4. Tayo Ishola
  5. Warebi Martha
  6. Isi Atagamen
  7. Bisi Sowemimo
  8. Owobowale Ogunlaja

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

  1. Dare Art-Alade
  2. Wande Coal
  3. Banky W
  4. MI
  5. Omawunmi
  6. Rooftop MCs
  7. Kel
  8. Psquare

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. Jesse Jagz
  2. DJ Clem
  3. JMartins
  4. K Solo
  5. Tee Y Mix
  6. Dokta Frabz
  7. Terry G
  8. Dekunzy

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (RADIO)

  1. Tosyn Bucknor (Top Radio)
  2. Matse Uwatse (Wazobia FM)
  3. Toolz (Beat FM)
  4. Amake and Charles (Hot FM)
  5. Gbemi Olateru-Olagbegi (Beat FM)
  6. Gbemileke Oyinsan (Inspiration FM)
  7. Bernie Ark (Cool FM Abuja)
  8. Chuks Roberts (Cosmo FM Enugu)

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (TV)

  1. Yvonne Ekwere (Silverbird TV)
  2. Cynthia Okpala (MTV Base)
  3. Adaure Achumba (Silverbird TV)
  4. Denrele Edun (Soundcity)
  5. Gloria Ebong (Channels TV)
  6. Veronica Onuchi (HiSoccer)
  7. Deji Falope (Street Dance)
  8. Andre Blaze (Nigezie)

PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

  1. Franklin Ozekhome (Insight Communications)
  2. Dr. Adedayo Osholowu (Lagos University Teaching University)
  3. Simi Dosekun (Kachifo Limited)
  4. Ifeanyi Ajuluchukwu (Access Bank)
  5. Dipo Okuribido (Banwo & Ighodalo)
  6. Fopefoluwa Adelowo (Goldman Sachs)
  7. Aneto Okonkwo (Management Consultant)
  8. Ifunnaya Maduka (Dean of Students, Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls)

SCREEN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. Kemi Adetiba (Dragon Fly Productions)
  2. Clarence Peters (Capital Productions)
  3. Tola Odunsi (Storm Productions)
  4. Imoh Umoren (Ultima Studios)
  5. Chuka Ejorh (NeverMachine South Africa)
  6. Yinka Obebe (Nigezie)
  7. Gbenga Salu (Renders & Illusion)
  8. Kenneth Gyang (“Finding Aisha”)

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

  1. Osaze Odemwingie (Football)
  2. Kalu Uche (Football)
  3. Mikel Obi (Football)
  4. Ikechukwu Uche (Football)
  5. Fatima Abinu (Lawn Tennis)
  6. Obafemi Martins (Football)
  7. Janet Dung (Athletics)
  8. Aruna Quadri (Table Tennis)

STYLE ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  1. Muyiwa Osindero (Clothesense)
  2. Uche Nnaji (Ouch!)
  3. Tobi Vincent (Alvince)
  4. Linda Ikeji (Blackdove Communications)
  5. Ugonna Umeruo (House of Nwaocha)
  6. Adetola Olateju (Xquizit)
  7. Biobelemoye Omoniyegha (Labelle’s Touch)
  8. Funke Ogunde (Phunk Afrique)

TEAM OF THE YEAR

  1. African Youths Unite for Change
  2. Knighthouse Productions
  3. Light Up Nigeria
  4. Yellow Dog Productions
  5. Salsa Federation in Nigeria
  6. The Umusu Wives
  7. Gbagyichild Entertainment
  8. Glitz Youths

YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR

  1. Ik Osakioduwa (On Air Personality)
  2. Toyosi Akerele (Youth Advocate)
  3. Tolu Ogunlesi (Journalist)
  4. Asa (Bukola Elemide) (Singer/Performer)
  5. Ify Aniebo (Scientist)
  6. Qudus Onikeku (Dance professional)
  7. Stephanie Okereke (Actor/Movie Producer)
  8. Cobhams Asuquo (Music Producer)

One Comments

  • Jonathan

    11/14/2017

    Dear TFAA team,
    the name listed as #4 under the EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC SERVICE category
    is supposed to read Dr. IDOKOKO, Abraham Braimah (General Hospital, Lagos) and not “Dr. Idoko Abraham Braimah (General Hospital, Lagos)”.

    Please, can you correct that. Thank you.
    Between, you guys are doing great job.!

Leave a Reply