TFAA 2011 NOMINEES

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

  1. Ufuoma Ejenobor 29
  2. Uche Jumbo 31
  3. Ini Edo 28
  4. Gideon Okeke 27
  5. Matilda Obaseki 24
  6. Mercy Johnson 27
  7. Tonto Dike 25
  8. Gbenro Ajibade 26

BEST USE OF ADVOCACY

  1. Nmachi Jidenma (Celebrating Progress Africa (CP-Africa.com)/Civic Participation) 22
  2. Orode Uduaghan (Pink Pearl Cancer Foundation/Cancer) 21
  3. Tola Sunmonu (Harambe Nigeria/Agriculture) 22
  4. Ohimai Amaize (B.L.I.N.G. Cybercrime/Civic Participation) 26
  5. Emmanuel Odiase (SmokeFree Foundation/Smoking) 28
  6. Esther Agbarakwe (Nigerian Youth Climate Coalition/Sustainable Development) 26
  7. Francis Anyaegbu (Youth in Transit/Entrepreneurship) 25
  8. Muyideen Salau (Students in Free Enterprise/Agriculture) 29

BEST USE OF SCIENCE

  1. Ify Aniebo 27
  2. Otejiri Oghoghorie 25
  3. Bayo Olushola Omoyiola 31
  4. Moyinoluwa Odugbemi 21
  5. Folashade Kuforiji 23
  6. Taiwo Adewole 31
  7. Debo Olaosebikan 25
  8. Owoeye Oluwatoyosi 30

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY

  1. Olalekan Ayorinde 31
  2. Nkemdili Uwaje 25
  3. Temi Kolawole 25
  4. Iruoye Tolulope 27
  5. Mubarak Mohammed Abdulahi 27
  6. Saheed Adepoju 25
  7. Mayowa Owolabi 27
  8. Tim Akinbo 29

BUSINESS OWNER OF THE YEAR

  1. Bode Pedro (Veda Technology) 27
  2. Toyosi Akerele (Rise Networks) 25
  3. Perez Nekabari (Arden & Newton) 27
  4. Erefa Fynecontry (Doheney Services) 29
  5. Tunde Alade (Dynamix) 29
  6. Karo Agono (Tremor Perfect) 30
  7. Ajiboye Oyeleke (Efficacy Homes) 28
  8. Baye Onipe Patrick (Golden Loaf Bakery)26

COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR

  1. Teju Babyface 27
  2. Princess 30
  3. Seyi Law 27
  4. Jedidiah 31
  5. Tunde Ednut 25
  6. Emeka Smith 27
  7. Omobaba 28
  8. Wale Gates 29

CREATIVE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Adekunle Samuel Owolabi (Design) 25
  2. Onyeka Nwelue (Prose) 22
  3. Ogunnubi Babadeji (Visual) 22
  4. Aisha Augie-Kuta (Photography) 30
  5. Zainabu Jallo (Prose) 31
  6. Chibundu Onuzo (Prose) 19
  7. Babatunde Adebola (Visual) 26
  8. Jaiyeola Ladipo (Visual) 23

CREATIVE PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

  1. Osagie Osarenkhoe (Manager) 26
  2. Samuel Olatunji (Publicist) 29
  3. Dimeji Alara (Stylist) 27
  4. Bolaji Animashaun (Stylist) 23
  5. Janet Nwose (Manager) 28
  6. Nike Fagbule (Publicist) 25
  7. Godwin Tom (Manager) 23
  8. Bobby Taylor (Publicist) 28
  9. Toni Payne (Manager/Publicist) 30
  10. Emem Ema (Manager) 31

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

  1. Bridget Awosika (Bridget Awosika) 30
  2. Ugonma Adegoke (Zebra Living) 31
  3. Ugonna Omeruo (House of Nwocha) 26
  4. Funke Ogunde (Phunk Afrique) 25
  5. Akpos Okudu (Akpos) 26
  6. Yvonne Nwosu (Vonne) 27
  7. Rukky Ladoja (Grey) 26
  8. Ebubedike Mary (West & Couture) 27

EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC SERVICE

  1. Damilola Ogunbiyi (Lagos State Government)
  2. Oluwadamilola Olushola, 23, (General Hospital Ifako)
  3. Dr. Momoh Rabiu 25 (Lagos University Teaching Hospital)
  4. Hakeem Shagaya 26(Ministry of Finance)
  5. Emmanuel Etim 30 (Africa Union)
  6. Iorfa Tor-Anyiin 27 (Federal Medical Centre, Makurdi)
  7. Fatima Zara Modibo 27 (National Hospital Abuja and Consultant, Human Institute of Virology)
  8. Oladayo Afolabi, 24, (University of Maiduguri)

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Kemi Ajumobi 31 (BusinessDay)
  2. Lolade Adewuyi 30 (TELL)
  3. Toyosi Ogunseye 26 (The Punch)
  4. Nicholas Ibekwe 29 (NEXT)
  5. Latasha Nwugbe 27 (Thisday)
  6. Tolu Ogunlesi 28 (NEXT)
  7. Chilee Agunanna 26 (Encomium)
  8. Yinka Ibukun 26 (Reuters)
  9. Arukaino Umukoro 31 (TELL)
  10. Segun Adeoye 30 (TELL)

MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR

  1. Soundcity Blast
  2. FAB
  3. WOW
  4. SideView
  5. Vibez
  6. Dynamix
  7. Ace
  8. Swag

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

  1. Dr. SID 30
  2. Banky W 29
  3. Timaya 30
  4. Mo‘Cheddah 20
  5. Naeto C 28
  6. Da Grin 25 (RIP)
  7. Jesse Jagz 26
  8. J Martins 30

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ Klem 26
  2. JMartins 30
  3. So Sick 27
  4. Tee Y Mix 28
  5. Dokta Frabz 25
  6. J Sleek 22
  7. IKON 25
  8. Sazzy (Osaze Omobunde – RIP) 27

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (RADIO)

  1. Tolu Oniru [Toolz] 24 (Beat FM)
  2. Gbemileke ‘Oscar’ Oyinsan 26 (Inspiration FM)
  3. Lorenzo Menakaya 26 (Lion FM, Enugu)
  4. Christopher Molokwu 29 (Cool FM, Abuja)
  5. Tosyn Bucknor [Area Mama] 29 (Top Radio)
  6. Matse Uwatse 29 (Wazobia FM)
  7. Joyce 26 (Cool FM, Lagos)
  8. Oreka Godis 26 (Beat FM)
  9. Dotun 26 (Cool FM, Lagos)
  10. Wana Udobang 26 (Inspiration FM)

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (TV)

  1. Cynthia Okpala 25 (MTV Base)
  2. Isio Wanogho 27 (Spice TV/G-Bam)
  3. Efemena Tommy Adabamu 24(Excite on TV)
  4. Kemi Adetiba 30(Maltina DanceAll)
  5. Yvonne Ekwere 25 [Vixen] (Silverbird TV)
  6. Eku Edewor 24 (Studio 53 Extra)
  7. Andre Blaze 27 (Nigezie)
  8. Tana Egbo 26 (Peak Talent Show)

PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR (CORPORATE)

  1. Adeniyi Olutayo, 31, (Head of Internal Audit, Nestle)
  2. Tony Usidamen, 30, (Group Communications Manager, Dana Group)
  3. Kunle Olaifa 30 (Talent Acquisition Leader, General Electric)
  4. Kola Osinowo 30 (Care Solutions Manager, Nokia)
  5. Akintola Olufemi, 31, (Brand Manager, Nestle)
  6. Tokini Peterside 25 (Communications Manager, GD Netter)
  7. Tosin Adefope 28 (Lawyer, Tadef Inc)
  8. Emmanuel Adediwura, 24, (Business Development Manager of Ascent Resources and Educational Services Limited)
  9. Oye Akindeinde, 31, (Chief Information Officer, Compliance & Content Monitoring Nigeria Limited)
  10. Owoeye Oluwatoyosi, 30, (Physiotherapist, Lagos University Teaching Hospital)

SCREEN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. Imoh Umoren 28
  2. Clarence Peters 28
  3. Kemi Adetiba 30
  4. Mex 28
  5. Soji Ogunnaike 27
  6. Yinka Obebe 30
  7. Onye Ubanatu 29
  8. Chineze Anyaene 27

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

  1. CHINEDU OBASI (Football) 24
  2. VINCENT ENYEAMA (Football) 28
  3. CHRISTIANA NWOYE (Wrestling)
  4. Desire Oparanozie (Football) 17
  5. MOBOLAJI AKIODE (Basketball) 28
  6. TOSIN OKE (Triple Jump) 30
  7. PETER EMELIEZE (Athletics) 22
  8. JANET DUNG (Athletics) 24

TEAM OF THE YEAR

  1. CelebrityRead Africa
  2. YGC Africa
  3. B.L.I.N.G.
  4. Knighthouse
  5. NotJustOk.com
  6. ConnectNigeria.com
  7. Super Falcons
  8. Jobberman.com

YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR

  1. Nnaemeka Ikegwuonu 28– Advocate
  2. Don Jazzy 29 – Entrepreneur
  3. Genevieve Nnaji 31 – Actor
  4. Psquare 30 – Artiste
  5. Uche Eze 26 – Entrepreneur
  6. Nneka (Egbuna) 29 – Artiste
  7. Makinde Adeagbo 25 – Innovator
  8. Ojoma Ochai 29 – Intrapreneur
  9. Debo Olaosebikan 25 – Scientist
  10. Blessing Okaragbe 22– Athlete

Leave a Reply