TFAA 2018 Nominees List

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Acting

  1. Zainab Balogun (29)
  2. Maryam Booth (24)
  3. Bisola Aiyeola (32)
  4. Adesua Etomi (32)
  5. Alex Ekubo (32)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy

  1. Charles Odii (30)
  2. Hauwa Ojeifo (26)
  3. Samira Sanusi (30)
  4. Gospel Martins (30)
  5. Uche Kenneth (31)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Agriculture

  1. Abdulfatah Sadiq (31)
  2. Abubakar Sadiq Falalu (28)
  3. Jesse Osiobe (31)
  4. Oluwafemi Aliu (25)
  5. Ayodele Sipasi Olalekan (31)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Business

  1. Ladipo Lawani (30)
  2. Sunkanmi Ola (26)
  3. Chidi Ajaere (31)
  4. Ronke Bamisedun (31)
  5. Mohammed Jammal (31)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Comedy

  1. Samuel ‘Broda Shaggi’ Perry (25)
  2. Gloria ‘Maraji’ Oloruntobi (21)
  3. Mark Angel (27)
  4. Lasisi Elenu (27)
  5. Adeyela ‘Omo Ibadan’ Adebola (23)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creativity

  1. Ken Nwadiogbu (24)
  2. Kingsley Ayogu (23)
  3. Ayobola Kekere-Ekun (25)
  4. Haneefa Adam (27)
  5. Uche Ugo (31)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

  1. Tosin ‘Style-Infidel’ Ogundadegbe (30)
  2. Ozinna Anumudu (26)
  3. Papa ‘Maxivive’ Oyeyemi (26)
  4. ‘Emmy Kasbit’ Emmanuel Okoro (28)
  5. Amy Akudo ‘Shekudo’ Iheakanwa (29)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Journalism

  1. Hannah Ojo (30)
  2. Linus Unah (26)
  3. Kemi Busari (29)
  4. Festus Iyorah (25)
  5. Taiwo Adebulu (29)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music

  1. Damini ‘Burna Boy’ Ogulu (27)
  2. Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye (30)
  3. Niniola Apata (31)
  4. Folarin Falz Falana (28)
  5. Adekunle Gold (30)
  6. Adewale ‘Mayorkun’ Mayowa Emmanuel (24)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for New Media

  1. Nkechi (Ink) Eze (29)
  2. Hope Obeten (30)
  3. Fisayo Fosudo (23)
  4. John Obidi (32)
  5. Chidi Okereke (30)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (Radio)

  1. Awazi Angbalaga (24)
  2. Sophia Anidugbe (28)
  3. Cassandra George (24)
  4. Foluwake ‘Folu Storms’ Ogunkeye (31)
  5. Paul McPetros (24)

The Future Awards Africa Prize for On-Air Personality (TV)

  1. Tomike Alayande (23)
  2. Idia Aisien (27)
  3. Olive Emodi (29)
  4. Victor Mathias (31)
  5. Osasu Igbinedion (26)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Photography

  1. Tope ‘Horpload’ Adenola (29)
  2. Emmanuel Oyeleke (30)
  3. Damilola Onafuwa (27)
  4. Chidi ‘Lex Ash’ Ashimole (27)
  5. Fati Abubakar (32)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

  1. John Oke (24)
  2. Adegoke Olubusi (25); Tito Ovia (25); and Dimeji Sofowora, (26)
  3. Odunayo Eweniyi (25), Joshua Chibueze (25), Somtochukwu Ifezue (27)
  4. Obi Omile Jr. (27)
  5. Uchechukwu Emmanuel (25), Esumeh Aaron (25), Godwin Nwangele (24), Udeh Isaac Nnaemeka (26), and Kingsley Okereke (28)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Sports

  1. Tobi Amusan (21)
  2. Evelyn Akator (23)
  3. Ahmed Musa (26)
  4. Thursdaline Peters (31)
  5. Ndidi Wilfred (21)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Screen Producer

  1. Nadine Ibrahim (24)
  2. Faraday Okoro (31)
  3. Michael Psalmist Akinrogunde (23)
  4. Adelapo ‘Lowladee’ Adeleke (28)
  5. Noni Salma (32)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize & the University of Sussex for Education

  1. Lubem Mtile, (29)
  2. Wole Adedoyin (32)
  3. Brenda McWilson (25)
  4. Itodo Anthony (31)
  5. Gideon Olanrewaju (25)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Professional Service

  1. Uche Okafor (30)
  2. Chinwe Egwim (31)
  3. Catherine Kemi Onabanjo (31)
  4. Mavi Mudiaga-Erhueh (28)
  5. Temi Marcella Awogboro (31)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Public Service

  1. Dami Ajayi (32)
  2. Ebenezer Wikina (26)
  3. Dr. Betta Edu (31)
  4. Rukayat Mope Azeez-Lawal (31)
  5. Daniel Philemon Saredau (30)

 

The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year

  1. Nemitari Ajienka (24)
  2. Samson Itodo  (32)
  3. Davido (26)
  4. Dr. Mahmoud Maina (32)
  5. Tomi Adeyemi (25)